Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our members’ and applicants’ information and to handling such information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy regulation (referred to as privacy legislation).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information.  It also explains how you my make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from 1st March, 2014.  From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information.  We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes.  Those changes will be available on our website.

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to assess applications for membership, provide services for our members and promote cosmetic medicine, generally.  This information may include your name, practice address/es, contact details, date of birth, registration and medical insurance details as well as information about the nature of your practice and your curriculum vitae.  It may also include credit card details should you decide to pay your membership this way.  This information may be stored on our office computer system as well as paper records. 

Payments taken through our online membership application portal are processed directly into the National Australia Bank Transact Direct Post software therefore no credit card information is captured by the CPCA if this format is used.

Wherever possible we will only collect information from you, personally, however we may also need to collect information from other sources such as referees.

We collect information in various ways such as over the phone, in writing or over the internet depending on your method of contact.  We may also collect information in person at courses or conferences.  This information may be collected by our members or staff.

This information will generally be retained, however it may be archived if membership becomes inactive.

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential, however it is a privilege of membership that members’ practice contact details are displayed on our website, unless we are otherwise instructed not to do so.

Applicants’ details will be shared among our Advisory Panel members to seek approval for membership.  We may seek clarification of certain details from you in the event of a query.  We may ask that you seek clarification from your Medical Defence Organisation about aspects of your application.

There may be circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties such as police, solicitors, government regulatory bodies or courts of law.

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf, such as an IT service provider, solicitor or debt collection agent.  We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information.  Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except those activities we have asked them to perform.

Date Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.  For this purpose, we request that you inform us of address and contact changes as soon as possible.  We request also that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

Personal information that we hold is protected by:

  • securing our office premises which are protected by alarms
  • providing locked cabinets for physical record storage
  • placing passwords on computers to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure
  • backup data is stored offsite in encrypted form.

Corrections

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we ask that you contact us in writing.

Access

You are entitled to request access to your records.   We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable time.  There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your records.

We may deny access to your records in part or full in certain circumstances permitted by law.  We will tell you why access is denies and the options you have to respond to our decision.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing.  Upon receipt of a complaint, we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with out complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your state or territory.

Overseas Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law.

Contact

Please direct any enquires, complaints and requests for access to:

The Secretary

Cosmetic Physicians College of Australasia Ltd.
Winton Professional Suites
Suite 1, Unit 4, 48 Winton Road
JOONDALUP, WA, 6027

Tel:      1300 552 127
Tel:      (08) 6201 7317
Fax:     (08) 9300 2414
Eml:     cpca@cpca.net.au